Property Tax
[…] c. Unpaid taxes are sold in the form of tax certificates. Ultimately, property may be auctioned at tax deed sale after certificate matures.

2. Tangible Personal Property

a. Assessed to person or other legal entity who (or which) files return or, if no return filed, based on best information available to property appraiser.
b. Unpaid taxes are subject of petition for issuance of warrants. Ultimately, property may be seized and auctioned.

C. Taxable Situs (Place of Taxation) - § 192.032, Fla. Stat. (“Situs of property for assessment purposes.”)

1. Real Estate - “in that county in which it is located and in that taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located.”

2. Tangible Personal Property - “in that county and taxing jurisdiction in which it is physically present on January 1 of each year”