Property Tax
[…] This is now the law in Florida under the “Save Our Homes” amendment to the Florida Constitution. An acquisition based tax system was held constitutional in Nordlinger because a rational basis was articulated for its result, which was not present in Allegheny. See the discussion in Youngman, supra.

Because the Property Appraiser is forbidden by the Constitution to value “all or substantially all” property in the County at “just value”, it is seriously questioned whether Deltona v. Bailey is still good law. The practitioner should not overlook §194.034(5), F.S., which states, “For the purposes of review of a petition, the board may consider assessments among comparable properties within homogeneous areas or neighborhoods.” No appellate decision has applied or interpreted this statute.

B. Methods of Valuation

The Supreme Court of Florida holds that the Property Appraiser’s methodology is not even the subject of judicial scrutiny. The most important case is Bystrom v. Whitman, 488 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1986):